NY 852180

MAY 22 1990

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 852180

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of dyed, jacquard woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated May 2, 1990 on behalf of your client Casablanca Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as "Bengaline Jacquard" is a jacquard woven fabric which has been dyed a single uniform color. The fabric is composed of 70% staple rayon and 30% filament polyester. The fabric contains 114 single threads per centimeter in the warp and 40 single threads per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 164 g/m2, the fabric is constructed using 75 denier yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the woven jacquard fabric will be 5516.22.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fiber, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, dyed, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The woven jacquard fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport